History
ClassifcationMenWomen
Statistics
Medal tableMenWomen
Youngest championMenWomen
Oldest championMenWomen
Smallest differenceMenWomen
Biggest differenceMenWomen
Most startsMenWomen
Championship recordsMenWomen
Best result per countryMenWomen

World Championship Allround


This page lists all information available on the World Championship Allround. The subnavigation allows you to quickly retrieve the complete 'History' of the top 3 results. In the corresponding medal summary table you can click on a specific year to go to the full results of that year. The right-hand side of the subnavigation links to different 'Statistics' of the World Championship Allround. The statistics will be updated automatically after every championship.

Medal summary World Championship Allround Men


#yearplacegoldsilverbronze
pre ISU championships
champion: winner of all three distances
1889AmsterdamNED-
champion: winner of three out of four distances
1890AmsterdamNED-
1891AmsterdamNEDJoe Donoghue
USA
ISU championships
champion: winner of three out of four distances
11893AmsterdamNEDJaap Eden
NED
21894NeglingevikenSWE-
31895HamarNORJaap Eden
NED
41896Saint PetersburgRUSJaap Eden
NED
51897MontrealCANJack McCulloch
CAN
61898DavosSUIPeder Østlund
NOR
71899BerlinGERPeder Østlund
NOR
81900Kristiania (Oslo)NOREdvard Engelsaas
NOR
91901StockholmSWEFranz Wathén
FIN
101902Helsingfors (Helsinki)FIN-
111903Saint PetersburgRUS-
121904Kristiania (Oslo)NORSigurd Mathisen
NOR
131905GroningenNEDCoen de Koning
NED
141906Helsingfors (Helsinki)FIN-
151907TrondheimNOR-
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest distance points (1st = 1pnt, 2nd = 2pnt, etc.)
161908DavosSUIOscar Mathisen
NOR
Martin Sæterhaug
NOR
Moje Öholm
SWE
171909Kristiania (Oslo)NOROscar Mathisen
NOR
Oluf Steen
NOR
Otto Andersson
SWE
181910HelsinkiFINNikolay Strunnikov
RUS
Oscar Mathisen
NOR
Martin Sæterhaug
NOR
191911TrondheimNORNikolay Strunnikov
RUS
Martin Sæterhaug
NOR
Henning Olsen
NOR
201912Kristiania (Oslo)NOROscar Mathisen
NOR
Gunnar Strömstén
FIN
Trygve Lundgreen
NOR
211913HelsinkiFINOscar Mathisen
NOR
Vasily Ippolitov
RUS
Nikita Naydenov
RUS
221914Kristiania (Oslo)NOROscar Mathisen
NOR
Vasily Ippolitov
RUS
Väinö Wickström
FIN
1915-1921: no championship held
231922Kristiania (Oslo)NORHarald Strøm
NOR
Roald Larsen
NOR
Clas Thunberg
FIN
241923StockholmSWEClas Thunberg
FIN
Harald Strøm
NOR
Yakov Melnikov
URS
251924HelsinkiFINRoald Larsen
NOR
Uuno Pietilä
FIN
Julius Skutnabb
FIN
261925OsloNORClas Thunberg
FIN
Uuno Pietilä
FIN
Roald Larsen
NOR
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with most points (percentage of world record)
271926TrondheimNORIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Roald Larsen
NOR
Bernt Evensen
NOR
281927TampereFINBernt Evensen
NOR
Clas Thunberg
FIN
Armand Carlsen
NOR
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest points
291928DavosSUIClas Thunberg
FIN
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
Bernt Evensen
NOR
301929OsloNORClas Thunberg
FIN
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
Michael Staksrud
NOR
311930OsloNORMichael Staksrud
NOR
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
Dolf van der Scheer
NED
321931HelsinkiFINClas Thunberg
FIN
Bernt Evensen
NOR
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
331932Lake PlacidUSAIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Michael Staksrud
NOR
Bernt Evensen
NOR
341933TrondheimNORHans Engnestangen
NOR
Michael Staksrud
NOR
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
351934HelsinkiFINBernt Evensen
NOR
Birger Wasenius
FIN
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
361935OsloNORMichael Staksrud
NOR
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
Hans Engnestangen
NOR
371936DavosSUIIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Birger Wasenius
FIN
Eddie Schroeder
USA
381937OsloNORMichael Staksrud
NOR
Birger Wasenius
FIN
Max Stiepl
AUT
391938DavosSUIIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Karl Wazulek
AUT
Charles Mathiesen
NOR
401939HelsinkiFINBirger Wasenius
FIN
Alfons Bērziņš
LAT
Charles Mathiesen
NOR
1940-1946: no championship held
411947OsloNORLassi Parkkinen
FIN
Sverre Farstad
NOR
Åke Seyffarth
SWE
421948HelsinkiFINOdd Lundberg
NOR
Johnny Werket
USA
Henry Wahl
NOR
431949OsloNORKornél Pajor
HUN
Kees Broekman
NED
Odd Lundberg
NOR
441950EskilstunaSWEHjalmar Andersen
NOR
Odd Lundberg
NOR
Johnny Werket
USA
451951DavosSUIHjalmar Andersen
NOR
Johnny Cronshey
GBR
Kornél Pajor
ISU
461952HamarNORHjalmar Andersen
NOR
Lassi Parkkinen
FIN
Ivar Martinsen
NOR
471953HelsinkiFINOleg Goncharenko
URS
Boris Shilkov
URS
Wim van der Voort
NED
481954SapporoJPNBoris Shilkov
URS
Oleg Goncharenko
URS
Yevgeny Grishin
URS
491955MoscowURSSigvard Ericsson
SWE
Oleg Goncharenko
URS
Boris Shilkov
URS
501956OsloNOROleg Goncharenko
URS
Robert Merkulov
URS
Yevgeny Grishin
URS
511957ÖstersundSWEKnut Johannesen
NOR
Boris Shilkov
URS
Boris Tsybin
URS
521958HelsinkiFINOleg Goncharenko
URS
Vladimir Shilykovsky
URS
Roald Aas
NOR
531959OsloNORJuhani Järvinen
FIN
Toivo Salonen
FIN
Robert Merkulov
URS
541960DavosSUIBoris Stenin
URS
André Kouprianoff
FRA
Helmut Kuhnert
GDR
551961GöteborgSWEHenk van der Grift
NED
Viktor Kosichkin
URS
Rudie Liebrechts
NED
561962MoscowURSViktor Kosichkin
URS
Henk van der Grift
NED
Ivar Nilsson
SWE
571963KaruizawaJPNJonny Nilsson
SWE
Knut Johannesen
NOR
Nils Aaness
NOR
581964HelsinkiFINKnut Johannesen
NOR
Viktor Kosichkin
URS
Rudie Liebrechts
NED
591965OsloNORPer Ivar Moe
NOR
Jouko Launonen
FIN
Ard Schenk
NED
601966GöteborgSWEKees Verkerk
NED
Ard Schenk
NED
Jonny Nilsson
SWE
611967OsloNORKees Verkerk
NED
Ard Schenk
NED
Fred Anton Maier
NOR
621968GöteborgSWEFred Anton Maier
NOR
Magne Thomassen
NOR
Ard Schenk
NED
631969DeventerNEDDag Fornæss
NOR
Göran Claeson
SWE
Kees Verkerk
NED
641970OsloNORArd Schenk
NED
Magne Thomassen
NOR
Kees Verkerk
NED
651971GöteborgSWEArd Schenk
NED
Göran Claeson
SWE
Kees Verkerk
NED
661972OsloNORArd Schenk
NED
Roar Grønvold
NOR
Jan Bols
NED
671973DeventerNEDGöran Claeson
SWE
Sten Stensen
NOR
Piet Kleine
NED
681974InzellFRGSten Stensen
NOR
Harm Kuipers
NED
Göran Claeson
SWE
691975OsloNORHarm Kuipers
NED
Vladimir Ivanov
URS
Yury Kondakov
URS
701976HeerenveenNEDPiet Kleine
NED
Sten Stensen
NOR
Hans van Helden
NED
711977HeerenveenNEDEric Heiden
USA
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
Sten Stensen
NOR
721978GöteborgSWEEric Heiden
USA
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
Sergey Marchuk
URS
731979OsloNOREric Heiden
USA
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
NOR
741980HeerenveenNEDHilbert van der Duim
NED
Eric Heiden
USA
Tom Erik Oxholm
NOR
751981OsloNORAmund Sjøbrend
NOR
NOR
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
761982AssenNEDHilbert van der Duim
NED
Dmitry Bochkarev
URS
Rolf Falk-Larssen
NOR
771983OsloNORRolf Falk-Larssen
NOR
Tomas Gustafson
SWE
Aleksandr Baranov
URS
781984GöteborgSWEOleg Bozhyev
URS
Andreas Ehrig
GDR
Hilbert van der Duim
NED
791985HamarNORHein Vergeer
NED
Oleg Bozhyev
URS
Hilbert van der Duim
NED
801986InzellFRGHein Vergeer
NED
Oleg Bozhyev
URS
Viktor Shasherin
URS
champion: skater with lowest points
811987HeerenveenNEDNikolay Gulyayev
URS
Oleg Bozhyev
URS
Michael Hadschieff
AUT
821988MedeoURSEric Flaim
USA
Leo Visser
NED
Dave Silk
USA
831989OsloNORLeo Visser
NED
Gerard Kemkers
NED
Geir Karlstad
NOR
841990InnsbruckAUTJohann Olav Koss
NOR
Ben van der Burg
NED
Bart Veldkamp
NED
851991HeerenveenNEDJohann Olav Koss
NOR
Roberto Sighel
ITA
Bart Veldkamp
NED
861992CalgaryCANRoberto Sighel
ITA
Falko Zandstra
NED
Johann Olav Koss
NOR
871993HamarNORFalko Zandstra
NED
Johann Olav Koss
NOR
Rintje Ritsma
NED
881994GöteborgSWEJohann Olav Koss
NOR
Ids Postma
NED
Rintje Ritsma
NED
891995Baselga di PinèITARintje Ritsma
NED
Keiji Shirahata
JPN
Roberto Sighel
ITA
901996InzellGERRintje Ritsma
NED
Ids Postma
NED
Keiji Shirahata
JPN
911997NaganoJPNIds Postma
NED
Keiji Shirahata
JPN
Frank Dittrich
GER
921998HeerenveenNEDIds Postma
NED
Rintje Ritsma
NED
Roberto Sighel
ITA
931999HamarNORRintje Ritsma
NED
Vadim Sayutin
RUS
Eskil Ervik
NOR
942000MilwaukeeUSAGianni Romme
NED
Ids Postma
NED
Rintje Ritsma
NED
952001BudapestHUNRintje Ritsma
NED
Ids Postma
NED
Bart Veldkamp
BEL
962002HeerenveenNEDJochem Uytdehaage
NED
Dmitry Shepel
RUS
Derek Parra
USA
972003GöteborgSWEGianni Romme
NED
Rintje Ritsma
NED
Ids Postma
NED
982004HamarNORChad Hedrick
USA
Shani Davis
USA
Carl Verheijen
NED
992005MoscowRUSShani Davis
USA
Chad Hedrick
USA
Sven Kramer
NED
1002006CalgaryCANShani Davis
USA
Enrico Fabris
ITA
Sven Kramer
NED
1012007HeerenveenNEDSven Kramer
NED
Enrico Fabris
ITA
Carl Verheijen
NED
1022008BerlinGERSven Kramer
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
Shani Davis
USA
1032009HamarNORSven Kramer
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
Enrico Fabris
ITA
1042010HeerenveenNEDSven Kramer
NED
Jonathan Kuck
USA
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
1052011CalgaryCANIvan Skobrev
RUS
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
1062012MoscowRUSSven Kramer
NED
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
Koen Verweij
NED
1072013HamarNORSven Kramer
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
Bart Swings
BEL
1082014HeerenveenNEDKoen Verweij
NED
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
Denis Yuskov
RUS
= unofficial championships