History
ClassifcationMenWomen
Statistics
Medal tableMenWomen
Youngest championMenWomen
Oldest championMenWomen
Smallest differenceMenWomen
Biggest differenceMenWomen
Most startsMenWomen
Championship recordsMenWomen
Best result per countryMenWomen

World Championship Allround


This page lists all information available on the World Championship Allround. The subnavigation allows you to quickly retrieve the complete 'History' of the top 3 results. In the corresponding medal summary table you can click on a specific year to go to the full results of that year. The right-hand side of the subnavigation links to different 'Statistics' of the World Championship Allround. The statistics will be updated automatically after every championship.

Medal summary World Championship Allround Women


#yearplacegoldsilverbronze
pre ISU championships
champion: winner of two out of three distances, else skater with lowest points
1933OsloNORLiselotte Landbeck
AUT
Synnøve Lie
NOR
Helen Bina
USA
1934OsloNORUndis Blikken
NOR
Verné Lesche
FIN
Synnøve Lie
NOR
1935OsloNORLaila Schou Nilsen
NOR
Synnøve Lie
NOR
Kit Klein
USA
ISU championships
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest points
11936StockholmSWEKit Klein
USA
Verné Lesche
FIN
Synnøve Lie
NOR
21937DavosSUILaila Schou Nilsen
NOR
Synnøve Lie
NOR
Verné Lesche
FIN
31938OsloNORLaila Schou Nilsen
NOR
Verné Lesche
FIN
Synnøve Lie
NOR
41939TampereFINVerné Lesche
FIN
Liisa Salmi
FIN
Laura Tamminen
FIN
1940-1946: no championship held
51947DrammenNORVerné Lesche
FIN
Else Christiansen
NOR
Maggi Kvestad
NOR
61948TurkuFINMariya Isakova
URS
Lidiya Selikhova
URS
URS
71949KongsbergNORMariya Isakova
URS
URS
Rimma Zhukova
URS
81950MoscowURSMariya Isakova
URS
Zinaida Krotova
URS
Rimma Zhukova
URS
91951EskilstunaSWEEevi Huttunen
FIN
Randi Thorvaldsen
NOR
Ragnhild Mikkelsen
NOR
101952KokkolaFINLidiya Selikhova
URS
Mariya Anikanova
URS
Randi Thorvaldsen
NOR
111953LillehammerNOR
URS
Rimma Zhukova
URS
Lidiya Selikhova
URS
121954ÖstersundSWELidiya Selikhova
URS
Rimma Zhukova
URS
Sofya Kondakova
URS
131955KuopioFINRimma Zhukova
URS
Tamara Rylova
URS
Sofya Kondakova
URS
141956KvarnsvedenSWESofya Kondakova
URS
Rimma Zhukova
URS
Tamara Rylova
URS
151957ImatraFINInga Artamonova
URS
Tamara Rylova
URS
Lidiya Selikhova
URS
161958KristinehamnSWEInga Artamonova
URS
Tamara Rylova
URS
Sofya Kondakova
URS
171959SverdlovskURSTamara Rylova
URS
Valentina Stenina
URS
Lidiya Skoblikova
URS
181960ÖstersundSWEValentina Stenina
URS
Tamara Rylova
URS
Lidiya Skoblikova
URS
191961TønsbergNORValentina Stenina
URS
Albina Tuzova
URS
Lidiya Skoblikova
URS
201962ImatraFIN
URS
Lidiya Skoblikova
URS
Albina Tuzova
URS
211963KaruizawaJPNLidiya Skoblikova
URS
URS
Valentina Stenina
URS
221964KristinehamnSWELidiya Skoblikova
URS
URS
Tamara Rylova
URS
231965OuloFIN
URS
Valentina Stenina
URS
Stien Kaiser
NED
241966TrondheimNORValentina Stenina
URS
Kim Song-soon
PRK
Stien Kaiser
NED
251967DeventerNEDStien Kaiser
NED
Lasma Kauniste
URS
Dianne Holum
USA
261968HelsinkiFINStien Kaiser
NED
Ans Schut
NED
Carry Geijssen
NED
271969GrenobleFRALasma Kauniste
URS
Stien Kaiser
NED
Ans Schut
NED
281970West AllisUSAAtje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
Stien Kaiser
NED
Sigrid Sundby
NOR
291971HelsinkiFINNina Statkevich
URS
Stien Kaiser
NED
Lyudmila Titova
URS
301972HeerenveenNEDAtje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
Stien Baas-Kaiser
NED
Dianne Holum
USA
311973StrömsundSWEAtje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
URS
Trijnie Rep
NED
321974HeerenveenNEDAtje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
Tatyana Averina
URS
Nina Statkevich
URS
331975AssenNEDKarin Kessow
GDR
Tatyana Averina
URS
Sheila Young
USA
341976GjøvikNORSylvia Burka
CAN
Tatyana Averina
URS
Sheila Young
USA
351977KeystoneUSAVera Bryndzey
URS
Galina Stepanskaya
URS
Galina Nikitina
URS
361978HelsinkiFIN
URS
Galina Stepanskaya
URS
Marion Dittmann
GDR
371979The HagueNEDBeth Heiden
USA
Natalya Petrusyova
URS
Sylvia Burka
CAN
381980HamarNORNatalya Petrusyova
URS
Beth Heiden
USA
Bjørg Eva Jensen
NOR
391981Sainte-FoyCANNatalya Petrusyova
URS
Karin Enke
GDR
Sarah Docter
USA
401982InzellFRGKarin Busch-Enke
GDR
GDR
Natalya Petrusyova
URS
411983Karl-Marx-StadtGDR
GDR
Karin Enke
GDR
URS
421984DeventerNEDKarin Enke
GDR
GDR
Gabi Schönbrunn
GDR
431985SarajevoYUG
GDR
Gabi Schönbrunn
GDR
Sabine Brehm
GDR
441986The HagueNEDKarin Kania-Enke
GDR
GDR
Sabine Brehm
GDR
champion: skater with lowest points
451987West AllisUSAKarin Kania-Enke
GDR
GDR
Yvonne van Gennip
NED
461988SkienNORKarin Kania-Enke
GDR
Yvonne van Gennip
NED
Erwina Ryś-Ferens
POL
471989Lake PlacidUSA
GDR
Gunda Kleemann
GDR
Yvonne van Gennip
NED
481990CalgaryCANJacqueline Börner
GDR
Seiko Hashimoto
JPN
GDR
491991HamarNORGunda Kleemann
GER
GER
Lia van Schie
NED
501992HeerenveenNEDGunda Niemann
GER
Emese Hunyady
AUT
Seiko Hashimoto
JPN
511993BerlinGERGunda Niemann
GER
Emese Hunyady
AUT
GER
521994ButteUSAEmese Hunyady
AUT
Ulrike Adeberg
GER
Mihaela Dascălu
ROU
531995SavalanNORGunda Niemann
GER
Lyudmila Prokasheva
KAZ
Annamarie Thomas
NED
541996InzellGERGunda Niemann
GER
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Mie Uehara
JPN
551997NaganoJPNGunda Niemann
GER
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Tonny de Jong
NED
561998HeerenveenNED
GER
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Anni Friesinger
GER
571999HamarNOR
GER
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Tonny de Jong
NED
582000MilwaukeeUSAClaudia Pechstein
GER
GER
Maki Tabata
JPN
592001BudapestHUNAnni Friesinger
GER
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Renate Groenewold
NED
602002HeerenveenNEDAnni Friesinger
GER
Cindy Klassen
CAN
Claudia Pechstein
GER
612003GöteborgSWECindy Klassen
CAN
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Daniela Anschütz
GER
622004HamarNORRenate Groenewold
NED
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Wieteke Cramer
NED
632005MoscowRUSAnni Friesinger
GER
Cindy Klassen
CAN
Claudia Pechstein
GER
642006CalgaryCANCindy Klassen
CAN
Claudia Pechstein
GER
Kristina Groves
CAN
652007HeerenveenNEDIreen Wüst
NED
Anni Friesinger
GER
Cindy Klassen
CAN
662008BerlinGERPaulien van Deutekom
NED
Ireen Wüst
NED
Kristina Groves
CAN
672009HamarNORMartina Sáblíková
CZE
Kristina Groves
CAN
Ireen Wüst
NED
682010HeerenveenNEDMartina Sáblíková
CZE
Kristina Groves
CAN
Ireen Wüst
NED
692011CalgaryCANIreen Wüst
NED
Christine Nesbitt
CAN
Martina Sáblíková
CZE
702012MoscowRUSIreen Wüst
NED
Martina Sáblíková
CZE
Christine Nesbitt
CAN
712013HamarNORIreen Wüst
NED
Diane Valkenburg
NED
Yekaterina Shikhova
RUS
722014HeerenveenNEDIreen Wüst
NED
Olga Graf
RUS
Yvonne Nauta
NED
732015CalgaryCANMartina Sáblíková
CZE
Ireen Wüst
NED
Ida Njåtun
NOR
742016BerlinGERMartina Sáblíková
CZE
Ireen Wüst
NED
Antoinette de Jong
NED
= unofficial championships