History
ClassifcationMenWomen
Statistics
Medal tableMenWomen
Youngest championMenWomen
Oldest championMenWomen
Smallest differenceMenWomen
Biggest differenceMenWomen
Most startsMenWomen
Championship recordsMenWomen
Best result per countryMenWomen

World Championship Sprint


This page lists all information available on the World Championship Sprint. The subnavigation allows you to quickly retrieve the complete 'History' of the top 3 results. In the corresponding medal summary table you can click on a specific year to go to the full results of that year. The right-hand side of the subnavigation links to different 'Statistics' of the World Championship Sprint. The statistics will be updated automatically after every championship.

Medal summary World Championship Sprint Women


#yearplacegoldsilverbronze
ISU Championship Sprint
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest points
11970West AllisUSALyudmila Titova
URS
Nina Statkevich
URS
Atje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
21971InzellFRGRuth Schleiermacher
GDR
Anne Henning
USA
Dianne Holum
USA
World Championship Sprint
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest points
31972EskilstunaSWEMonika Pflug
FRG
Dianne Holum
USA
Lyudmila Titova
URS
41973OsloNORSheila Young
USA
Atje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
Monika Pflug
FRG
51974InnsbruckAUTLeah Poulos
USA
Atje Keulen-Deelstra
NED
Monika Pflug
FRG
61975GöteborgSWESheila Young
USA
Heike Lange
GDR
Cathy Priestner
CAN
71976West BerlinFRGSheila Young
USA
Leah Poulos
USA
Sylvia Burka
CAN
81977AlkmaarNEDSylvia Burka
CAN
Leah Poulos
USA
Haitske Pijlman
NED
91978Lake PlacidUSALyubov Sadchikova
URS
Beth Heiden
USA
Erwina Ryś-Ferens
POL
101979InzellFRGLeah Poulos-Mueller
USA
Beth Heiden
USA
Christa Rothenburger
GDR
111980West AllisUSAKarin Enke
GDR
Leah Poulos-Mueller
USA
Beth Heiden
USA
121981GrenobleFRAKarin Enke
GDR
Tatyana Tarasova
URS
Natalya Petrusyova
URS
131982AlkmaarNEDNatalya Petrusyova
URS
Karin Busch-Enke
GDR
Monika Holzner-Pflug
FRG
141983HelsinkiFINKarin Enke
GDR
Natalya Petrusyova
URS
Christa Rothenburger
GDR
151984TrondheimNORKarin Enke
GDR
URS
Natalya Glebova
URS
161985HeerenveenNEDChrista Rothenburger
GDR
Angela Stahnke
GDR
Erwina Ryś-Ferens
POL
171986KaruizawaJPNKarin Kania-Enke
GDR
Christa Rothenburger
GDR
Bonnie Blair
USA
champion: skater with lowest points
181987Sainte-FoyCANKarin Kania-Enke
GDR
Bonnie Blair
USA
Christa Rothenburger
GDR
191988West AllisUSAChrista Rothenburger
GDR
Karin Kania-Enke
GDR
Bonnie Blair
USA
201989HeerenveenNEDBonnie Blair
USA
GDR
Seiko Hashimoto
JPN
211990TromsøNORAngela Hauck-Stahnke
GDR
Bonnie Blair
USA
Christine Aaftink
NED
221991InzellGERMonique Garbrecht
GER
Ye Qiaobo
CHN
Christine Aaftink
NED
231992OsloNORYe Qiaobo
CHN
Bonnie Blair
USA
GER
241993IkahoJPNYe Qiaobo
CHN
Bonnie Blair
USA
Oksana Ravilova
RUS
251994CalgaryCANBonnie Blair
USA
Angela Hauck-Stahnke
GER
Xue Ruihong
CHN
261995MilwaukeeUSABonnie Blair
USA
Oksana Ravilova
RUS
Franziska Schenk
GER
271996HeerenveenNEDChris Witty
USA
NOR
Franziska Schenk
GER
281997HamarNORFranziska Schenk
GER
Xue Ruihong
CHN
Chris Witty
USA
291998BerlinGERCatriona Le May Doan
CAN
Sabine Völker
GER
Chris Witty
USA
301999CalgaryCANMonique Garbrecht
GER
Catriona Le May Doan
CAN
Sabine Völker
GER
312000SeoulKORMonique Garbrecht
GER
Chris Witty
USA
Marianne Timmer
NED
322001InzellGER
GER
Eriko Sanmiya
JPN
Catriona Le May Doan
CAN
332002HamarNORCatriona Le May Doan
CAN
Andrea Nuyt
NED
Anzhelika Kotyuga
BLR
342003CalgaryCAN
GER
Cindy Klassen
CAN
Shihomi Shinya
JPN
352004NaganoJPNMarianne Timmer
NED
Anni Friesinger
GER
Jennifer Rodriguez
USA
362005Salt Lake CityUSAJennifer Rodriguez
USA
Anzhelika Kotyuga
BLR
Sabine Völker
GER
372006HeerenveenNEDSvetlana Zhurova
RUS
Wang Manli
CHN
Chiara Simionato
ITA
382007HamarNORAnni Friesinger
GER
Ireen Wüst
NED
Cindy Klassen
CAN
392008HeerenveenNEDJenny Wolf
GER
Anni Friesinger
GER
Annette Gerritsen
NED
402009MoscowRUSWang Beixing
CHN
Jenny Wolf
GER
Yu Jing
CHN
412010ObihiroJPNLee Sang-hwa
KOR
Sayuri Yoshii
JPN
Jenny Wolf
GER
422011HeerenveenNEDChristine Nesbitt
CAN
Annette Gerritsen
NED
Margot Boer
NED
432012CalgaryCANYu Jing
CHN
Christine Nesbitt
CAN
Zhang Hong
CHN
442013Salt Lake CityUSAHeather Richardson
USA
Yu Jing
CHN
Lee Sang-hwa
KOR
452014NaganoJPNYu Jing
CHN
Zhang Hong
CHN
Heather Richardson
USA
462015AstanaKAZBrittany Bowe
USA
Heather Richardson
USA
Karolína Erbanová
CZE
472016SeoulKORBrittany Bowe
USA
Heather Richardson
USA
Jorien ter Mors
NED