History
ClassifcationMenWomen
Statistics
Medal tableMenWomen
Youngest championMenWomen
Oldest championMenWomen
Smallest differenceMenWomen
Biggest differenceMenWomen
Most startsMenWomen
Championship recordsMenWomen
Best result per countryMenWomen

World Championship Sprint


This page lists all information available on the World Championship Sprint. The subnavigation allows you to quickly retrieve the complete 'History' of the top 3 results. In the corresponding medal summary table you can click on a specific year to go to the full results of that year. The right-hand side of the subnavigation links to different 'Statistics' of the World Championship Sprint. The statistics will be updated automatically after every championship.

Medal summary World Championship Sprint Men


#yearplacegoldsilverbronze
ISU Championship Sprint
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest points
11970West AllisUSAValery Muratov
URS
Keiichi Suzuki
JPN
Magne Thomassen
NOR
21971InzellFRGErhard Keller
FRG
Ove König
SWE
Ard Schenk
NED
World Championship Sprint
champion: winner of three out of four distances, else skater with lowest points
31972EskilstunaSWELeo Linkovesi
FIN
Valery Muratov
URS
Ard Schenk
NED
41973OsloNORValery Muratov
URS
Jos Valentijn
NED
Eppie Bleeker
NED
51974InnsbruckAUTPer Bjørang
NOR
Masaki Suzuki
JPN
Eppie Bleeker
NED
61975GöteborgSWEAleksandr Safronov
URS
Yevgeny Kulikov
URS
Valery Muratov
URS
71976West BerlinFRGJohan Granath
SWE
Dan Immerfall
USA
Peter Mueller
USA
81977AlkmaarNEDEric Heiden
USA
Peter Mueller
USA
Yevgeny Kulikov
URS
91978Lake PlacidUSAEric Heiden
USA
Frode Rønning
NOR
Johan Granath
SWE
101979InzellFRGEric Heiden
USA
Gaétan Boucher
CAN
Frode Rønning
NOR
111980West AllisUSAEric Heiden
USA
Gaétan Boucher
CAN
Tom Plant
USA
121981GrenobleFRAFrode Rønning
NOR
Sergey Khlebnikov
URS
Anatoly Medennikov
URS
131982AlkmaarNEDSergey Khlebnikov
URS
Gaétan Boucher
CAN
Frode Rønning
NOR
141983HelsinkiFINAkira Kuroiwa
JPN
Pavel Pegov
URS
Hilbert van der Duim
NED
151984TrondheimNORGaétan Boucher
CAN
Sergey Khlebnikov
URS
Kai Arne Engelstad
NOR
161985HeerenveenNEDIgor Zhelezovsky
URS
Gaétan Boucher
CAN
Dan Jansen
USA
171986KaruizawaJPNIgor Zhelezovsky
URS
Dan Jansen
USA
Akira Kuroiwa
JPN
champion: skater with lowest points
181987Sainte-FoyCANAkira Kuroiwa
JPN
Nick Thometz
USA
Yukihiro Mitani
JPN
191988West AllisUSADan Jansen
USA
Uwe-Jens Mey
GDR
Eric Flaim
USA
201989HeerenveenNEDIgor Zhelezovsky
URS
Uwe-Jens Mey
GDR
Andrey Bakhvalov
URS
211990TromsøNORBae Ki-tae
KOR
Andrey Bakhvalov
URS
Igor Zhelezovsky
URS
221991InzellGERIgor Zhelezovsky
URS
Uwe-Jens Mey
GER
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
JPN
231992OsloNORIgor Zhelezovsky
CIS
Dan Jansen
USA
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
JPN
241993IkahoJPNIgor Zhelezovsky
BLR
Yasunori Miyabe
JPN
Hiroyasu Shimizu
JPN
251994CalgaryCANDan Jansen
USA
Sergey Klevchenya
RUS
Junichi Inoue
JPN
261995MilwaukeeUSAKim Yoon-man
KOR
Hiroyasu Shimizu
JPN
Yasunori Miyabe
JPN
271996HeerenveenNEDSergey Klevchenya
RUS
Hiroyasu Shimizu
JPN
Manabu Horii
JPN
281997HamarNORSergey Klevchenya
RUS
Roger Strøm
NOR
Casey FitzRandolph
USA
291998BerlinGERJan Bos
NED
Jeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Erben Wennemars
NED
301999CalgaryCANJeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Jan Bos
NED
Hiroyasu Shimizu
JPN
312000SeoulKORJeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Mike Ireland
CAN
Hiroyasu Shimizu
JPN
322001InzellGERMike Ireland
CAN
Hiroyasu Shimizu
JPN
Jeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
332002HamarNORJeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Casey FitzRandolph
USA
Mike Ireland
CAN
342003CalgaryCANJeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Gerard van Velde
NED
Erben Wennemars
NED
352004NaganoJPNErben Wennemars
NED
Jeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Mike Ireland
CAN
362005Salt Lake CityUSAErben Wennemars
NED
Jeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Joey Cheek
USA
372006HeerenveenNEDJoey Cheek
USA
Dmitry Dorofeyev
RUS
Jan Bos
NED
382007HamarNORLee Kyou-hyuk
KOR
Pekka Koskela
FIN
Shani Davis
USA
392008HeerenveenNEDLee Kyou-hyuk
KOR
Jeremy Wotherspoon
CAN
Mun Joon
KOR
402009MoscowRUSShani Davis
USA
Keiichiro Nagashima
JPN
Simon Kuipers
NED
412010ObihiroJPNLee Kyou-hyuk
KOR
Lee Kang-seok
KOR
Keiichiro Nagashima
JPN
422011HeerenveenNEDLee Kyou-hyuk
KOR
Mo Tae-bum
KOR
Shani Davis
USA
432012CalgaryCANStefan Groothuis
NED
Lee Kyou-hyuk
KOR
Mo Tae-bum
KOR
442013Salt Lake CityUSAMichel Mulder
NED
Pekka Koskela
FIN
Hein Otterspeer
NED
452014NaganoJPNMichel Mulder
NED
Shani Davis
USA
Daniel Greig
AUS
462015AstanaKAZPavel Kulizhnikov
RUS
Hein Otterspeer
NED
Aleksey Yesin
RUS
472016SeoulKORPavel Kulizhnikov
RUS
Kjeld Nuis
NED
Kai Verbij
NED